In order to fulfill the Emperor's law from the 21st of March 1890 "About regulation of foreign juridical relations of Jewish religious communities", the Ministry of religion and education of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy issued the decree #8968 from the 26th of June 1891 "About the creation and division of territorial borders of the Jewish religious communities in Herzogthum Bukovina"..

 

Verordnung des Ministeriums für Cultus und Unterricht vom 26. Juni 1891, Zl.8968 betreffend die Feststellung und Abgrenzung der israelitischen Cultusgemeindesprengel im Herzogthume Bukowina.

 

The paragraph #1 of this decree stated that there were created 15 Jewish religious communities on the territory of Bukovina. The authority of the communities were situated in the following places (according to the letters of the German alphabet): Boyany, Czernowitz, Chudyn, Vatra Dornei, Gura Humorului, Kimpolung, Kitsman, Radauti, Sadhora, Siret, Nyzhni Stanivtsi (Lower Stanivtsi), Storozhynets, Suceava, Vyzhnytsia and Zastavna.

 

The Jewish population of the villages, situated near the mentioned towns and villages, were also under administrative control of the listed religious communities, namely:

 

/

Location of seats of administration

List of villages which were under the sphere of authority

Modern names

 

1.

Bojan

 

 

Bojan

Gogolina

Lehuczeny-Teutului

Nowosielitza

Rarancze-Slobodzia

/ Boian

/ Gogolina

/ Leuşenii Tăutului

/ Noua Suliţă

/ Slobodia Rarancea

 

2.

Czernowitz

Cernauţi

Czernowitz

Czahor

Kamena

Kiczera

Korowia

Kotul-Bainski

Kuczurmare

Ludihorecza

Lukawitza

Mamaestie Alt

Mamaestie Neu

Mamornitza

Michalcze

Molodia

Ostritza

Rewna und Burdey

Strilecki-Kut

Woloka

Zuryn

/ Ceahor

/ Camena

ij / Dumbrava Roşie

/ Corovia

/ Cotul Bainschi

/ Cuciurul Mare

() / Horecea Mânăstirii (Cernăuţi)

/ Lukoviţa

/ Mămăeşti

/ Mămăeşti

/ Mamorniţia

/ Mihalcea

/ Molodia

/ Ostriţa

/ Râvna si Bordei

/ Cotul-Strilețchi (Vânători)

/ Voloca (p. Derelui)

/ Ţureni

 

3.

Sadagora

Sădăgura

Bila

Buda

Czernauka

Dobronoutz

Kotul-Ostritza

Lenkoutz Cameral

Lenkoutz Privat

Mahala

Rarancze

Rohozna

Sadagora

Czeroutz Ober

Czeroutz Unter

Schubranetz

Toporoutz

Wasloutz

Zadobrowka

Zuczka Alt

Zuczka Neu

/ Bila

/ Buda

/ Cernauca

/ Dobronăuţi

() / Cotul Ostriţei

/ Lencăuţ

/ Lencăuţ

/ Mahala

г / Redcăuţi (Rarancea)

/ Rohosna

/ Sadagora

/ Şerăuţii de Sus

() / Şerăuţii de Jos

/ Subraneţ

/ Toporăuţ

/ Vaslăuţ

/ Zadobruvca

() / Jucica Vechie

() / Jucica Nouă

 

4.

Dorna-Watra

Watra - Dorn

 

Czokanestie

Dorna-Kadreni

Jakobeny

Kirlibaba

Pojanastampi

Ciocăneşti /

Dorna Cadrenilor /

Iacobeni /

Cârlibaba /

Poiana Stampei /

 

5.

Kimpolung

Câmpulung Moldovenesc

 

Ardzel

Briaza

Bukschoja

Dea

Dorothea

Czumurna

Dzemine

Frassin

Fundul-Moldovei

Frumossa

Kimpolung

Negrilassa

Ostra

Pozoritta

Ruß-Moldawitza

Ruß pe Boul

Sadowa

Schwarzthal

Slatiora

Stulpikany

Valeputna

Wama

Watra-Moldawitza

 

Argel /

Breaza /

Bucşoaia /

Deia /

Doroteia/Dorotea Plotonitei /

Ciumârna/

Gemenea /

Frasin /Broşteni/

Fundu Moldovei /

Frumosul / Frumosu /

Câmpulung Moldovenesc /

Negrileas /

Ostra /

Pojorâta /

Moldoviţ /

Paltinu /

Sadova /

Vadu Negrilesei /

Slătioara / a

Stulpicani /

Valea Putnei /

Vama /

Vatra Moldoviţei /

 

6.

ʳ

Kotzman

Cozmeni (Coţman)

Berhometh am Pruth

Chliwestie

Dawidestie

Duboutz

Hawrilestie

Iwankoutz

Juzynetz

Kliwodyn

Kotzman

Laszkówka

Luzan

Malatynetz

Nepolokoutz

Oroszeny

Oszechlib

Piedekoutz

Rewakoutz

Stawczan

Suchwerchów

Szipenitz

Sziszkoutz

Walawa

Wittelówka

Zeleneu

( ) / Berhomet (p. Prut)

/ Cliveşti

/ Davideşti

/ Dubăuţi

/ Gavrileşti

/ Ivancăţi

/ Iujineţ

/ Clivodin

ʳ / Cozmeni (Coţman)

/ Laşchiuca

/ Lujeni

/ Malatineţi (Malatineţ)

/ Nepolocăuţi

/ Orăşeni

/ Oşehlib

ϒ / Piedicăuţi

/ Revacăuţi

/ Stăuceni

/ Suhoverca

/ Șipeniţ (Șipeniţi)

/ Şişcăuţi

/ Valeva

/ Viteluvca (Vintileanca, Vitiliuca)

/ Zeleneu (Zelenău)

 

7.

Zastawna

Zastavna

 

Babin

Bojanczuk

Boroutz

Brodok

Czarnypotok

Czinkeu

Doroschoutz

Horoschoutz

Jurkoutz

Kadobestie

Kisseleu

Kryczczatek

Kuczurmik

Kuleutz

Luka

Mitkeu

Mossor‌ówka

Okna

Onuth

Pohorloutz

Prelipcze

Repuzynetz

Samuszyn

Toutry

Wassileu

Werboutz

Werenczanka

Zastawna

Zwiniacze

 

/ Babin

/ Bosânceni (Boianceni)

/ Borăuţi

/ Brodoc

/ Pârâul Negru,

/ Cincău

/ Doroşăuţi

/ Horoşăuţi,

/ Iurcăuţi,

/ Cadobeşti

/ Chisilău

/ Crişceatec

/ Cuciurul (Cuciur) Mic

/ Culeuţi

/ Luca

/ Mitcău

/ Mosoreni (Mosoriuca)

³ / Ocna

/ Onut

/ Pohorlăuţi

/ Prelipcea

/ Răpujineţ

/ Sămuşeni (Samuşin)

/ Toutri

/ Vasilău

/ Verbăuţi

/ Vrânceni (Verenceanca)

/ Zastavna

/ Zvineace (Zviniace)

 

 

8.

Radautz

Rădăuţi

Andrasfalva

Arbora

Badeutz deutsch

Badeutz rom.

Bilka

Botuschana

Burla

Frateutz Alt-, deutsch

Fratautz Alt-, rom.

Fratautz Neu

Fürstenthal

Galanestie

Glitt

Horodnik Ober

Horodnik Unter

Jaslowetz

Kaczyka

Karlsberg

Keschwana

Kostischa

Lichtenberg

Mardzina

Milleschoutz

Pertestie Ober

Pertestie Unter

Pojeny

Putna

Radautz (Stadt)

Satulmare deutsch

Satulmare rom.

Seletin

Schipot

Solka

Solonetz Neu

Straza

Suczawitza

Wikow Ober

Wikow Unter

Wojtinell

Wollowetz

Măneuti /

Arbore /

Bădêuţ /

Bădêuţ /

Bilca /

Botoşana /

Burla /

Frătăuţii Vechi /

Frătăuţii Vechi /

Frătăuţii Noi /

Voievodeasa / B

Gălăneşti /

Clit /

Horodnic de Sus /

Horodnic de Jos /

Jaslovăţ /

Cacica /

Gura Putnei / /

Cajvana /

ostişa /

Dealul Ederii /

Marginea /

Milişauţi / ̳c

Pârteştii de Sus /

Pârteştii de Jos /

Poieni-Solca /

Putna /

Rădăuţi /

Satu Mare /

Satu Mare /

Seletin /

/ Şipotele (p. Suceava)

Solca /

Soloneţu Nou /

Straja /

Suceviţa /

Vicovu de Sus / ³

Vicovu de Jos / ³

Voitinel /

Volovăţ /

 

9.

ѳ

Sereth

Siret

Bahrynestie

Baince

Balkoutz

Banczestie

Botuschanitza

Czerepkoutz

Dymka

Fontina Alba

Gerboutz

Graniczestie

Gropana

Hadikfalwa

Hliboka

Istensegits

Kalafindestie

Kamenka

Kindestie

Klimoutz

Mihuczeny

Muschenitza

Negostina

Onufry St.

Oprischeny

Pojeny

Preworoki

Rogozestie

Czerboutz

Sereth

Slobodzia-Berlince

Stanestie Ober

Stanestie Unter

Styrcze

Sinoutz Ober

Sinoutz Unter

Tereblestie deutsch

Tereblestie rom.

Terescheny

Waschkoutz am Sereth

Wolczynetz

/Bahrineşti

Baineţ /

ălkăuţi /

Bănceşti /

Botoşaniţa /

/Cerepcăuţi

/ Dimca

/ Fântâna Albă

/ Gărbăuţi

Grăniceşti /

Gropeni /

Dorneşti /

/ Adâncata / Hlyboka

Tibeni /

Calafindeşti /

/ Camenca

ândeşti / ʳ

Climăuţi /

Mihuceni / ̳

Muşeniţa /

Negostina /

Mănăstioara /

/ Oprişeni

/ Poieni

/ Prevoroche

Rogojeşti / Rogoseşti /

Şerbauţi /

Siret /

/ Slobozia-Berlinţi

/ Stăneştii de Sus

/ Stăneştii de Jos

se / Stârcea

/ Sinăţii de Sus

/ Sinăţii de Jos

/ Tereblecea (Tereblişte)

/ Tereblecea (Tereblişte)

/ Tărăseni

/ Vaşcauţi (p. Siret)

/ Volcineţ

 

10.

Czudin

Ciudei

Althütte

Augustendorf

Budenitz

Czerecz

Czudin

Dawideny

Idzestie

Korczestie

Krasna-Ilski

Krasna-Putna

Kupka

Moldauisch-Banilla

Neuhütte

Petroutz

/ Crăsnişoara Veche

ϳ / Bănila pe Siret

/ Budineţ

/ Cireş

/ Ciudei

/ Davideni

/ Igeşti

/ Corceşti

/ Crasna-Ilschi / Crasna

/ Crasna-Ilschi / Crasna

/ Cupca

ϳ / Bănila pe Siret

/ Crăsnişoara Nouă

/ Pătrăuţi

 

11.

Storozynetz

Storojineţ

Storozynetz

Broszkoutz Alt

Broszkoutz Neu

Jordanestie

Karapcziu

Komarestie

Komarestie-Slobodzia

Panka

Pressekareny

Ropcze

Suczaweny

Zadowa

/ Storojineț

/ Broscăuţii Vechi

/ Broscăuţii Noi

/ Iordăneşti

/ Carapciu ( p.Siret)

/ Comăreşti

- / Slobozia Comăreştilor

/ Panca

/ Presecareni

/ Ropcea

/ Sucevenii

/ Jadova

 

12.

Stanestie Unter-

Stăneştii de Jos

Berbestie

Bobestie

Czartoria

Draczynetz

Hlinitza

Kabestie

Kalinestie

Kostestie

Ostra

Stanestie Ober

Stanestie Unter

Woloka

/ Berbeşti

/ Bobeşi

/ Ceartorea

/ Dracineţ

/ Hliniţa

/ Cabeşti

/ Calineşti

/ Costeşti

/ Ostra

/ Stăneştii de Sus

/ Stăneştii de Jos

/ Voloca (p. Ceremoş)

 

13.

-

Gurahumora

Gura Humorului

Bajaschestie

Brajestie

Braszka

Berkischestie

Bori

Dragojestie

Gurahumora

Illischestie

Joseffalva

Kapukimpului

Kapukodrului

Klosterhumora

Korlata

Lukaczestie

Mazanajestie

Plesch

Pojana-Mikuli

Stupka

Walesaka

Woronetz

Băişeşti /

Brăieşti /

Braşca /

Berchişesti /

Boureni (Gura Humorului) /

Drăgoieşti /

Gura Humorului /

Ilişeşti /

Vornicenii ri/

Capu Câmpului /

Capu Codrului /

Mănăstirea Humorului/

Corlata (Berchişeşti) / ()

Lucăceşti /

Măzănăeşti /

Pleşa /

Poiana Micului / ̳

Stupca (eprian Porumbesku) /

Valea Moldovei /

Voroneţ (Gura Humorului) /

 

14.

Suczawa

Suceava

Balaczana

Bossancze

Bunestie

Bunince

Chilischeni

Danila

Gaureni

Hatna

St.Illie

Ipotestie

Itzkany-Bahnhof

Itzkany Neu

Jakobestie

Kalinestie-Jenaki

Kalinestie-Kuparenko

Komanestie

Kostina

Lipoweni

Lissaura

Liteni

Ludihumora

Meretzei

Mihoweny

Mittoka-Dragomirna

Parhoutz

Petroutz

Reusseni

Romanestie

Ruß-Manastiora

Ruß-Plawalar

Ruß-Pojeni

Sekuriczeni

Skeja

Slobodzia (Unter Milleschoutz)

Schoutz

Solonetz

Strojestie

Suczawa

Teschoutz

Theodorestie

Ujdestie

Zacharestie

Bălăceana /

Bosanci /

Buneşti (Petia) /

Buninţi /

Chilişeni / ճ

Danila /

Gaureni /

Dărmăneşti /

Sfântu Ilie / 볺

Ipoteşti /

Itcanii Gara / ( )

Itcanii Nuoi / ( )

Jacobeşti /

Călineţi Vasilache/

Călinesţi lui Cuparenco /

Comăneşti /

Costâna /

Lipoveni /

Lisaura / ˳

Liteni (Moara) /

Ludi Homorului /

Măreţei (Centrul com Dărmăneşti) /

Mihoveni /

Mitocul Dragomirnei /

Părhăuţi /

Pătrăuţi /

Reuseni /

Romaneşti /

Ruşi-Mănăstioara /

Ruşi Plavalarilor / Plăvălari /

Poieni Suceava / ()

Securiceni /

Şcheia /

Slobozia Sucevei /

?

Soloneţ /

Strojeşti /

Suceava /

Tişauţi /

Todireşti /

Udeşti /

Zahareşti /

 

15.

Wiznitz

Vişniţa

Bahna

Banilla russissch

Banilla-Slobodzia

Berhometh

Czornohuzy

Dichtenitz

Dolhopole

Ispas

Jablonitza

Karapcziu a. Cz.

Kisselitza

Koniatyn

Lukawetz

Marenicze

Mega

Mihowa

Millie

Petrasze

Ploska

Podzaharycz

Riwna

Rostoki

Sergie

Stebne und Spetki

Storonetz-Putilla

Szipot

Toraki

Uscie-Putilla

Waszkoutz a. Cz.

Willawcze

Wizenka

Wiznitz

Zamostie

/ Bahna

/ Bănila (p. Ceremuş)

- / Slobizia Bănilei

/ Berhomet (p. Siret)

/ Cionohuzi

/ Dihtineţ

/ âmpolung (p. Ceremuş) Rusesc

/ Ispas

/ Iabloniţa

( ) / Carapciu (p.Ceremuş)

/ Chiseliţeni

/ Coniatin

/ Lucavăţ

/ Măreniceni

/ Mega

/ Mihova

̳볺 / Milie

/ Petrăşeni

/ Plosca

ϳ / Zahariceni

г () / Rivna (Vişniţa)

/ Răstoace

㳿 / Sârghieni

/ Stebni

/ Putila

/ Şipote (Şipotele Sucevei)

/ Torăceni

- / Gura Putilei

( ) / Văşcăuţi (p. Ceremuş)

/ Vilaucea

/ Vijnicioara

/ Vişniţa

/ Zamostea