Ukrainian Jewish Encounter:

Cultural Interaction, Representation, and Memory

 

 

Conference mounted by the Ukrainian Jewish Encounter Initiative

 in collaboration with the Israel Museum and the Hebrew University

 

Jerusalem, October 18-20, 2010  

 

 

Program Schedule (DRAFT)

 

 

Pre-Conference Program, Sunday, October 17 (for available participants from abroad)

 

14:00-17:00    Yad Vashem, guided tour, including “Alley of Righteous among the Nations” and discussion with Yad Vashem staff on Ukrainian “Righteous’

 

18:30-20:30    Welcome and Dinner

Alti Rodal and Adrian Karatnycky, UJE Co-Directors

Jim Temerty, UJE Chair

 

Monday, October 18   

 

Sessions at Israel Museum, Dorot Auditorium (for participants and invited guests)

 

8:45-9:00        Introductory Remarks

 

Alti Rodal and Adrian Karatnycky, UJE Co-Directors

 

9:00-10:00      Session 1 – Overview of Ukrainian-Jewish Cultural Interaction

 

 Chair: Prof. Wolf Moskovich (Professor Emeritus, Hebrew University)

 

Alexander Kulik (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), "Cultural Archeology of Ukrainian-Jewish Interaction: Earliest Encounters of Jews and Eastern Slavs, 10th–15th Centuries"

 

Paul Robert Magocsi (University of Toronto), “Regional Variations and Impact of Dominant Cultures on Ukrainian-Jewish Cultural Interaction”

 

10:00-11:00    Session 2a – Cross-cultural Influences as Manifest in Ukrainian and Jewish Religious Art and Architecture in Ukraine

Chair: Prof. Nadia Kizenko (State University of New York at Albany)

Panelists:

Ilia Rodov (Bar Ilan University), “Depictions of Divine Providence in Christian and Jewish Art in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Ukrainian Lands”

 

John-Paul Himka (University of Alberta), “Jews in Ukrainian Sacral Art of the 14th through 18th Centuries” [Presentation to be delivered by Session Chair]

Thomas Hubka (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee), "Ukrainian and Jewish Influences in the Art and Architecture of the Pre-Modern Wooden Synagogues, 1600-1800"

                        Coffee/Tea Break (11:00-11:15)

11;15-12:30                  Session 2b – Cross-cultural Influences as Manifest in Ukrainian and Jewish Religious Art and Architecture in Ukraine

Chair: Rachel Manekin (University of Maryland)

Panelists:

lryna Serheyeva (Director, Judaica Department, National Research Library of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences), "Cross-cultural Influences in Ornamental Folk Art as Illustrated in the Vernadsky National Library Collection of Record Books of Jewish Communities (Pinkasim)”

Boris Khaimovich (Hebrew University), “Murals of the Synagogues in Ukraine in the Interwar Period”

Sergey Kravtsov (Hebrew University), “The Israelite Hospital in Lemberg / Lwów / Lviv, 1898–1912: ‘Jewish’ Architecture by an ‘International’ Team”

 

12:30-13:45    Lunch

 

13:45-14:45    Session 3 – Hasidism in Ukraine

 

Chair/Respondent: Prof. Moshe Rosman (Bar Ilan University)                          

Panelists:        

David Assaf (Tel Aviv University), "Hasidism in the Pale of Settlement: Historical and Social Aspects"

 

Ester Muchawsky-Schnapper (Israel Museum), “The Israel Museum's 2012 Exhibit on Hasidic Life and Experience: Ukrainian Dimensions”

                                                                                               

14:45-16:30    Session 4 – Images and Impressions of Jewish-Ukrainian Cultural Interaction as Recorded in Ethnographic Expeditions, 1912 to the Present

 

Chair: TBD

Panelists:

Benyamin Lukin (Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People, Jerusalem), "The Attitude of Ukrainian Art Historians and Researchers to Jewish Folk Art, its Collection and Preservation in the Czarist, Soviet and Post-Soviet Periods"

 

Valery Dymshits (European University, St. Petersburg) and Vladimir Ihuda Gorensteyn (Tel Aviv), “Ethnographic Expeditions to Shtetls in Podolia and Vohlyn in 1912/1914, the 1980s, and 2004-2008”

 

Dov-Ber Kerler (Indiana University), “The Ethnographic Yiddish Memories Project in Ukraine

 

16:30-18:00    Guided Tour of Israel Museum (focus on ethnography exhibits)

 

18:00-18:30    Viewing of Select Works from the Israel Museum Collections: Jewish folk-art collected during the An-ski Ethnographic expeditions and Kultur-Lige art.

Presented by Ruth Apter-Gabriel, former Curator at the Israel Museum

(Israel Museum Study Room for Prints and Drawings – room capacity 30)

 

18:45-20:00    Dinner-Reception  (Israel Museum)

 

20:00-20:30    Welcome and Remarks by Dignitaries from Israel, Ukraine, Disaporas

(Israel Museum Auditorium)

James Snyder, Director, Israel Museum Jerusalem

 

Yuli Edelstein, Minister of Public Diplomacy and Diaspora Affairs, Israel

 

Visiting dignitaries from Ukraine

 

Israel Bartal, Former Dean of Humanities, Hebrew University, and representatives from universities in Ukraine, on the launch of courses on Ukrainian-Jewish relations at the respective universities

 

20:30-22:30    Musical Performance (Israel Museum Auditorium)

 

Multimedia concert that brings together two musical traditions - East European Jewish and Ukrainian

 

Michael Alpert and Julian Kytasty

"Night Songs from a Neighboring Village"

 

Tuesday, October 19

 

(Sessions at Israel Museum, Dorot Auditorium, for participants and invited guests)

 

9:00-11:00      Session 5 –Cross-cultural Influences in Language and Music

 

Chair: Prof. Edwin Seroussi (Chair, Jewish Music Center, Hebrew University)

 

Panelists:

 

Wolf Moskovich (Professor Emeritus, Hebrew University)

“Aspects of Ukrainian-Yiddish Language Contact”

 

Michael Alpert and Julian Kytasty

“Cross-cultural Influences in Jewish and Ukrainian Folksongs”

 

Iryna Serheyeva (National Research Library, Ukrainian Academy of Sciences), “Jewish Music Collected during the An-ski Ethnographic Expeditions, 1912-1914”

 

Lyudmila Sholokhova (YIVO Institute for Jewish Research), accompanied by Yuval Waldman on violin, “Ukrainian Influences on Hasidic music”

 

11:00-11:15    Coffee/Tea Break

 

11:15-13:15    Session 6 – Interaction and Representation in the Arts and Cinema

Chair: Yigal Zalmona (Chief Curator at-Large, The Israel Museum)

Panelists:

Dmitri Horbachov/Gorbachev (Kyiv), “Teachers and Pupils: Ukranian Avanguardists Exter and Bohomazov and the Kyiv Circle of Jewish Cubofuturists (Epstein, Shor, Shifrin, Rabinovich. Lyssitsky), 1918-1920”

 

Vita Susak (Lviv Art Gallery), “Parallels in Ukrainian and Jewish Approaches to Creating ‘National Styles’ in Art in the First Third of the 20th Century: Temporal, Geographic, Socio-historical, Stylistic and Institutional Aspects”

 

Sergiy Trymbach (President, Filmmakers’ Union of Ukraine, Kyiv), “Olexandr Dovzenko and Jewish Mythology, 1920s-40s”

 

13:15-14:30    Lunch

 

14:30-17:15    Session 7 – Commemorating and Reviving Interest in the Ukrainian Jewish Heritage

 

Chair: Prof. Peter Potichnyj (Professor Emeritus, McMaster University)

Panelists:

Sofia Dyak (Center for Urban History of East Central Europe, Lviv) “Commemoration and Heritage Protection in Lviv: The Jewish Past and Contemporary Cityscape”

 

Roman Chmelyk (Museum of Ethnography, Lviv), “Judaica at the Museum of Ethnography and Crafts in Lviv: History, Contents and Career of the Collection”

 

Taras Voznyak (Editor of Magazine JI), “Reintegrating the Jewish Past into the History and Culture of Galicia

 

                        Coffee/Tea Break (16:00-16:15)

 

Leonid Finberg (Jewish Studies Center, Kyiv Mohyla Academy), “Jewish Museums in Odessa, Chernivtsi, Kyiv, and Dniepropetrovsk

 

Albert Stankowski, (Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw) “Expanding the Virtual Shtetl Project to Ukraine

 

17:15-19:15    Session 8 – Perspectives on Dialogue, Divided Memory and Cultural Identity

 

Chair/Discussant: Prof. Dominique Arel (Chair, Ukrainian Studies, University of Ottawa)

Panelists:

Myroslav Marynovych (Ukrainian Catholic University, Lviv), “Jewish-Christian Dialogue and Jewish-Ukrainian Relations: Burdens of History and Prospects for the Future"

Georgiy Kasianov (Institute of History, National Academy of Science of Ukraine, Kyiv), “Sharing the Divided Past: Symbols, Commemorations, Representations at Babi Yar

Ze’ev Khanin (Bar Ilan University), “Jewish Community in Ukraine and ‘Ukrainian’ Community in Israel: Identity and Cultural Memory”

 

20:00-22:30    Conference Banquet

Keynote Address (Aharon Appelfeld?)

Musical Performance on Violin, Yuval Waldman

"Variations on "Hatikvah, composed by the 19th century Ukrainian Klezmer musician, Yekhiel Goizman (1848-1913) from Chudnov, Volynia. (Sponsored by Music Bridges International Inc., New York City)

 

Wednesday, October 20

 

(Sessions at the Hebrew University - Mount Scopus, in collaboration with

the Leonid Nevzlin Research Center for Russian and East-European Jewry)

 

9:00-10:45      Session 9a – Cross-Cultural Influences and Representation of “the Other” in Ukrainian and Jewish Literatures and the Humanities

 

Chair: Florence Heymann (Centre de recherche français à Jérusalem, Centre national de la recherche scientifique)

Panelists:

Victor Radutsky (Hebrew University) “Some Old Testament Paraphrases and Allusions in the Poetry of T.G.Shevchenko” (Presentation in Ukrainian)

Israel Bartal (Hebrew University), “Perceptions of ‘the Ukrainian’ in Yiddish and Hebrew Literature”

Myroslav Shkandrij (University of Manitoba), “Perceptions of ‘the Jew’ in Ukrainian Literature”

10:45-11:00    Coffee/Tea Break

11:00-12:30    Session 9b – Cross-Cultural Influences and Representation of “the Other” in Ukrainian and Jewish Literatures and the Humanities

 

Chair: Prof. Shimon Redlich (Professor Emeritus, Ben Gurion University)

Panelists:

Marco Carynnyk (Toronto-based writer, translator and historical researcher), “Arkadii Liubchenko: His Life, His Times, His Diary, His Furies”

Constantin Sigov (European Humanities Research Centre, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy), "Concepts of Jerusalem and the 'Other' as interpreted by late 20th century Jewish and Ukrainian scholars: Yosef Yerushalmi, Emanuel Levinas, Serhiy Krymskyi and Viktor Malakhov"

 

Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern (Northwestern University) “Image of ‘the Other’ in Post-1991 Ukrainian Literature” [in absentia – paper to circulated to participants]

 

12:30-13:45    Lunch  (Maiersdorf Faculty Club)

 

13:45-15:30    Session 10 – Interaction and Representation in Personal Narrative

 

Chair:   Dr. Jonathan Dekel-Chen (Chair, Leonid Nevzlin Research Center for Russian and East-European Jewry, Hebrew University)

 

Panelists:

 

Ola Hnatiuk (1st Counsellor, Polish Embassy, Kyiv), “Image of the ‘Other’ in Memoirs of Lviv's citizens - Jews, Poles and Ukrainians - during World War II”

 

Ilana Rosen (Ben Gurion University), “Ukrainian-Jewish Relations as Depicted in Narrative Accounts of Subcarpathian Rusyn Jews in Israel

 

Maria Kaspina (Russian State University for Humanities), "Prewar Jewish Holidays in the Memory and Narratives of Jews and Ukrainians"

 

15:30-15:45    Coffee/Tea Break

 

15:45-16:45    Session 11 – Interaction and Representation in Folklore and Popular Culture

 

Chair: TBD

Panelists:

Larissa Fialkova (University of Haifa), "Oleksa Dovbush in Jewish and Ukrainian cultures"

 

Yaroslav Hrytsak (Ivan Franko National University, Lviv), "Image of Jews in Ruthenian-Ukrainian Traditional Culture

 

16:45-19:00    Concluding Session – Recent, Current and Forthcoming Scholarly/Academic Initiatives Treating Ukrainian-Jewish Relations

 

Chair: Prof. Paul Robert Magocsi (Chair, Ukrainian Studies Program, University of Toronto)

 

Panelists:

Peter Potichnyj (Professor Emeritus, McMaster University), "Presentation of new edition of Ukrainian-Jewish Relations in Historical Perspective

 

Leonid Finberg (Kyiv Mohyla Academy) and Iosif Zisels (Chairman, Vaad Ukraine) “Recent conferences, university courses and publications on Jewish themes in Ukraine

 

Semion Goldin and Vladimir Levin (Nevzlin Research Center, Hebrew University), “Hebrew University initiatives in Israel and Ukraine which aim to advance knowledge about Jewish-Ukrainian history and relations”

 

Dominique Arel (University of Ottawa), “State of debates, research and initiatives in Ukrainian Studies in North America relating to Ukrainian-Jewish issues

 

Alti Rodal and Adrian Karatnycky, “Recent and forthcoming projects and activities of the Ukrainian Jewish Encounter Initiative”

 

Interactive discussion among participants on Next Steps

 

19:00               Post-Conference Program (for participants remaining in Jerusalem)

Buffet dinner (Maiersdorf Faculty Club), followed by screening of the film:

"Three Stories of Galicia", by Olha Onyshko and Sarah Farhat (shown at the Cannes Film Festival in 2010)